STANDING COMMITTEES OF THE BOARD

Audit

The purpose of the Audit Committee is to assist the board of directors in fulfilling its oversight responsibilities for the association’s accounting and financial reporting processes and audits of the financial statements of IBTTA, by reviewing (1) the integrity of the association’s financial statements, (2) the independence and qualifications of its external auditor, (3) the association’s system of internal controls, (4) the performance of the association’s external audit process, and (5) compliance with laws, regulations and ethics.

Awards

The purpose of the Awards Committee is to oversee and conduct the Toll Excellence Awards Program. The committee evaluates each submission based on all criteria and selects winners in the all categories.

Read more about the Toll Excellence Awards Program.

Compensation Policy

The purpose of the Compensation Policy Committee is to ensure that the IBTTA board approved compensation policy and system is faithfully implemented.

Finance - Investment SubCommittee

The purpose of the Investment Subcommittee is to ensure that IBTTA investment activities conform to the IBTTA investment policy approved by the Board; review how IBTTA investment activities compare to market conditions; ensure that fees paid to manage IBTTA investments are reasonable and competitive; and recommend changes, as needed, to the existing investment policy.

Finance Standing

The purpose of the Finance Standing Committee of the Board is to review and evaluate the IBTTA annual operating budget, quarterly reports of the association’s financial position, changes in policies and procedures for financial activities, and other duties assigned by the President and Board of Directors.

Government Affairs

The purpose of the Government Affairs Committee is to be an advocate for tolling and provide guidance to the IBTTA board and staff on relevant issues that come before federal and state legislative and regulatory bodies.

International

The purpose of the International Committee is to enhance the value proposition for non-North America members and develop regional plans to identify and attract new members from outside North America.

If you are interested in serving on this committee, please use this form and an IBTTA staff member will contact you.

Membership

The purpose of the Membership Subcommittee is to improve membership recruitment and retention efforts, enhance the value of membership, and develop appropriate new sources of non-dues revenue.

Nominating Committee

The purpose of the Nominating Committee is to review applications from those who wish to serve as officers or directors on the board and develop a slate of candidates to stand for election at the annual business meeting in the fall of each year.

Past Presidents Advisory Council

The Past Presidents Advisory Council consists of all past presidents of IBTTA. The council meets in conjunction with IBTTA board meetings, nominates Honorary Member candidates to be approved by the IBTTA Board, and performs other duties as assigned by the IBTTA President.

Chair

Susan Buse Susan Buse, SBuse Consulting

Chair

Robert Horr Robert Horr, Atkins N.A.

Chair

David Machamer David Machamer, Oklahoma Turnpike Authority

Chair

René Moser René Moser, ASFINAG

Chair

Deborah Sharpless Deborah Sharpless, Maryland Transportation Authority

Chair

Christopher Tomlinson Christopher Tomlinson, State Road & Tollway Authority

Chair

Christopher Tomlinson Christopher Tomlinson, State Road & Tollway Authority

Chair

Christopher Tomlinson Christopher Tomlinson, State Road & Tollway Authority

Chair

Joseph Waggoner Joseph Waggoner, Tampa-Hillsborough Expressway Authority

Chair

George Zilocchi George Zilocchi, HNTB Corporation

Member

José Alvarez José Alvarez, Illinois Tollway

Member

Snehal Ambare Snehal Ambare, HNTB Corporation

Member

Snehal Ambare Snehal Ambare, HNTB Corporation

Member

John Andrews John Andrews, Bestpass, Inc.

Member

Larry Bankert, Jr. Larry Bankert, Jr., Michael Baker International

Member

Nic Barr Nic Barr, ITR Concession Company LLC

Member

James Beattie James Beattie, McLaren Engineering Group

Member

Rachel Bell Rachel Bell, Kansas Turnpike Authority

Member

Rachel Bell Rachel Bell, Kansas Turnpike Authority

Member

Christophe Boutin Christophe Boutin, ASFA (Association Professionnelle Autoroutes et Ouvrages à Péage)

Member

Susan Buse Susan Buse, SBuse Consulting

Member

Susan Buse Susan Buse, SBuse Consulting

Member

Lisa Callahan Lisa Callahan,

Member

Carlos Campo Carlos Campo, WSP USA

Member

James Carone James Carone, New Jersey Turnpike Authority

Member

Jessica Carson Jessica Carson, E-470 Public Highway Authority

Member

Jessica Carson Jessica Carson, E-470 Public Highway Authority

Member

Mark Compton Mark Compton, Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission

Member

Santiago Corral Santiago Corral,

Member

Buddy Croft Buddy Croft,

Member

Buddy Croft Buddy Croft,

Member

Henri Cyna Henri Cyna, COFIROUTE

Member

Josef Czako Josef Czako, Moving Forward Consulting UG (Ltd.)

Member

Michael Davis Michael Davis, RS&H

Member

Bruno de la Fuente Bruno de la Fuente, SEOPAN (Asociación de Empresas Constructoras y Concesionarias de Infraestructuras)

Member

Francesco Del Pizzo Francesco Del Pizzo, Telepass SpA

Member

Ronald Delaney Ronald Delaney,

Member

Thomas Delaney Thomas Delaney, Atkins N.A.

Member

John Driscoll John Driscoll,

Member

James Eden James Eden, North Carolina Department of Transportation, Turnpike Authority

Member

James Ely James Ely, HNTB Corporation

Member

Alain Estiot Alain Estiot, AETC

Member

Robert Fischer Robert Fischer, New Jersey Turnpike Authority

Member

R. D. Fogo R. D. Fogo,

Member

E. R. Foley E. R. Foley,

Member

Tim Gatz Tim Gatz, Oklahoma Turnpike Authority

Member

Jordi Graells Jordi Graells, Eclipse Management

Member

Jordi Graells Jordi Graells, Eclipse Management

Member

Jordi Graells Jordi Graells, Eclipse Management

Member

Bill Halkias Bill Halkias, HELLASTRON (Hellenic Association of Toll Roads Network)

Member

Mike Heiligenstein Mike Heiligenstein, Central Texas Regional Mobility Authority

Member

Mike Heiligenstein Mike Heiligenstein, Central Texas Regional Mobility Authority

Member

Mark Hicks Mark Hicks, RS&H

Member

Robert Horr Robert Horr, Atkins N.A.

Member

Allan Johnson Allan Johnson,

Member

Samuel Johnson Samuel Johnson, Transportation Corridor Agencies

Member

Reinland Jones Reinland Jones, Riverside County Transportation Commission

Member

John Lawson John Lawson, Virginia Department of Transportation

Member

Pascal Lemonnier Pascal Lemonnier, Egis

Member

Lisa Lumbard Lisa Lumbard, Central Florida Expressway Authority (CFX)

Member

Lisa Lumbard Lisa Lumbard, Central Florida Expressway Authority (CFX)

Member

Merryl Mandus Merryl Mandus, State Road & Tollway Authority

Member

Donna Manuelli Donna Manuelli, New Jersey Turnpike Authority

Member

Cathal Masterson Cathal Masterson, Transport Infrastructure Ireland

Member

Stephen Mayer Stephen Mayer, HNTB Corporation

Member

Frank McCartney Frank McCartney, FGM Consulting

Member

Frank McCartney Frank McCartney, FGM Consulting

Member

Charles McManus Charles McManus, Stantec Consulting Services Inc.

Member

Charles McManus Charles McManus, Stantec Consulting Services Inc.

Member

John Mike John Mike, TransCore, LP

Member

Marty Milita Marty Milita, Duane Morris Government Strategies

Member

Philip Miller Philip Miller, WSP USA

Member

William Miller William Miller,

Member

Tyler Milligan Tyler Milligan, Milligan Partners LLC

Member

Julià Monsó Julià Monsó, Cintra

Member

Julià Monsó Julià Monsó, Cintra

Member

María Moreno María Moreno, SEOPAN (Asociación de Empresas Constructoras y Concesionarias de Infraestructuras)

Member

María Moreno María Moreno, SEOPAN (Asociación de Empresas Constructoras y Concesionarias de Infraestructuras)

Member

René Moser René Moser, ASFINAG

Member

Mark Muriello Mark Muriello,

Member

Francis O'Connor Francis O'Connor, Atkins N.A.

Member

Francis O'Connor Francis O'Connor, Atkins N.A.

Member

Kathryn O'Connor Kathryn O'Connor, Rhode Island Turnpike and Bridge Authority

Member

Kent Olson Kent Olson, Kansas Turnpike Authority

Member

Mary Jane O'Meara Mary Jane O'Meara, HNTB Corporation

Member

Mary Jane O'Meara Mary Jane O'Meara, HNTB Corporation

Member

Ken Philmus Ken Philmus,

Member

David Pope David Pope, Silicon Transportation Consultants

Member

Amy Potter Amy Potter, Transportation Corridor Agencies

Member

Amy Potter Amy Potter, Transportation Corridor Agencies

Member

Jean-François Poupinel Jean-François Poupinel,

Member

Edward Regan Edward Regan, CDM Smith

Member

Javier Rodriguez Javier Rodriguez, Miami-Dade Expressway Authority

Member

Javier Rodriguez Javier Rodriguez, Miami-Dade Expressway Authority

Member

David Roy David Roy, North Carolina Department of Transportation, Turnpike Authority

Member

Patty Rubstello Patty Rubstello, Washington State Department of Transportation

Member

Franco Schepis Franco Schepis,

Member

Massimo Schintu Massimo Schintu, AISCAT (Associazione Italiana Società Concessionarie Autostrade e Trafori)

Member

Terri Slack Terri Slack, CDM Smith

Member

Steven Snider Steven Snider, Halifax Harbour Bridges

Member

Steven Snider Steven Snider, Halifax Harbour Bridges

Member

Steven Snider Steven Snider, Halifax Harbour Bridges

Member

Tim Stewart Tim Stewart, E-470 Public Highway Authority

Member

Tim Stewart Tim Stewart, E-470 Public Highway Authority

Member

Emanuela Stocchi Emanuela Stocchi, AISCAT (Associazione Italiana Società Concessionarie Autostrade e Trafori)

Member

Emanuela Stocchi Emanuela Stocchi, AISCAT (Associazione Italiana Società Concessionarie Autostrade e Trafori)

Member

Emanuela Stocchi Emanuela Stocchi, AISCAT (Associazione Italiana Società Concessionarie Autostrade e Trafori)

Member

Timothy Sturick Timothy Sturick, Thousand Islands Bridge Authority

Member

Timothy Sturick Timothy Sturick, Thousand Islands Bridge Authority

Member

Darby Swank Darby Swank, Kapsch TrafficCom

Member

Benton Tempas Benton Tempas, Northwest Parkway LLC

Member

Juan Toledo Juan Toledo, Miami-Dade Expressway Authority

Member

Paul Violette Paul Violette,

Member

Jeff Weiss Jeff Weiss, Gannett Fleming

Member

Russell I. Wilcox Russell I. Wilcox,

Member

Kary Witt Kary Witt, HNTB Corporation

Member

Kary Witt Kary Witt, HNTB Corporation

Member

Kary Witt Kary Witt, HNTB Corporation

Member

Harold Worrall Harold Worrall, PayTollo

Member

Anthony Yacobucci Anthony Yacobucci, Ohio Turnpike and Infrastructure Commission

Member

George Zilocchi George Zilocchi, HNTB Corporation

Member

George Zilocchi George Zilocchi, HNTB Corporation

Vice Chair

Susan Buse Susan Buse, SBuse Consulting

Vice Chair

Susan Buse Susan Buse, SBuse Consulting

Working Groups and Councils

Council of Platinum Sponsors

The Council of Platinum Sponsors (CoPS) consists of representatives from each Platinum Sponsor. The council members support all of IBTTA Educational programming and meets at regular intervals to discuss a variety of IBTTA and industry-related topics, including a small number of “mega issues” that are selected in concert with the IBTTA Board of Directors and the Executive Committee. Through the creation of subcommittees, the council works collaboratively to establish positions, provide guidance, and develop materials that enable the IBTTA BOD to better understand pertinent issues and make informed decisions.

If you are interested in finding out more information about the Council, please email Ancilla Brady, Director of Membership.

Emerging Technologies

The purpose of this committee is to investigate and analyze technology-related issues, topics and trends and inform the membership about new and emerging technologies. Committee work is carried out by Subcommittees of the Emerging Technologies Committee, broken out into five subcommittees representing each of the 2020 focus areas for the committee. The five sub-committees have recently authored a series of White Papers that are available for download.

If you are interested in getting involved in one of the sub-committees, please use this form and you'll be contacted by an IBTTA Staff Member.

Task Force on Diversity, Social and Racial Inclusion

This Task Force has been created to listen to the voices of those in our association and society who truly understand and recognize the depth of the inequity caused by racial and social injustice. With this knowledge, it will work to implement practices and programs that contribute to racial and social justice in our IBTTA family and beyond.

Members of this committee are appointed on an annual basis. The best way to get involved is through their ongoing programming, including the book club.

Learn more about the Task Force.

Toll Immersion Program Task Force

This is a special-purpose task force created by 2020 President Samuel Johnson to help attract younger and entry-level professionals to the tolling industry. It serves a coordinating function among the Leadership Academy Alumni Association, the Council of Platinum Sponsors, the Young Professionals Council, and helps support internships and mentoring for those who are new to or considering a career in the tolling industry.

If you are interested in participating in this Program in 2021, please email Ancilla Brady, Director of Membership.

Women in Tolling Council

The mission of the IBTTA Women in Tolling is to connect women in tolling globally and supporting diversity in leadership and promoting professional development.

The Women in Tolling are developing many programs for 2021. If you are interested in getting involved, please email Mary Sallach, Vice-Chair of the Council.

Read more about the Women in Tolling Council.

Young Professionals Council

The Young Professionals Council (YPC) is comprised of young professionals from the tolling and transportation industry, working together to promote the vision to “Drive the Future of IBTTA.” The council’s mission is to develop and maintain a community that will enable young professionals to bridge the gap between generations of IBTTA innovators and integrators.

If you are interested in joining the committee or getting more involved, please contact Chelsea Scheid with Atkins N.A. and leading the efforts on behalf of the YPC.

Chair

James Hofmann James Hofmann, North Texas Tollway Authority

Chair

Patty Rubstello Patty Rubstello, Washington State Department of Transportation

Chair

Patty Rubstello Patty Rubstello, Washington State Department of Transportation

Chair

Chelsea Scheid Chelsea Scheid, Atkins N.A.

Chair

Kary Witt Kary Witt, HNTB Corporation

Co-Chair

Ferzan Ahmed Ferzan Ahmed, Ohio Turnpike and Infrastructure Commission

Co-Chair

Joi Dean Joi Dean, Richmond Metropolitan Transportation Authority

Liaison

Lauren Hakos Lauren Hakos, Ohio Turnpike and Infrastructure Commission

Liaison

Dee Anne Heath Dee Anne Heath, HNTB Corporation

Liaison

Chelsea Scheid Chelsea Scheid, Atkins N.A.

Member

Sharon Adair Sharon Adair, Fagan Consulting

Member

Natasha Ahsan Natasha Ahsan, Transportation Corridor Agencies

Member

Snehal Ambare Snehal Ambare, HNTB Corporation

Member

Bernard Arseneau Bernard Arseneau, HDR

Member

Joseph Averkamp Joseph Averkamp, Parsons

Member

Joseph Averkamp Joseph Averkamp, Parsons

Member

Larry Bankert, Jr. Larry Bankert, Jr., Michael Baker International

Member

James Bird James Bird, Red Fox ID Limited

Member

Mary Biswell Mary Biswell, Oklahoma Turnpike Authority

Member

Stephanie Blanco Stephanie Blanco, Riverside County Transportation Commission

Member

Carolyn Brown Carolyn Brown, Windsor Detroit Borderlink Limited

Member

Andrew Bunn Andrew Bunn, Virginia Department of Transportation

Member

Susan Buse Susan Buse, SBuse Consulting

Member

Mark Cantelli Mark Cantelli, TollPlus LLC

Member

Mark Cantelli Mark Cantelli, TollPlus LLC

Member

Jessica Carson Jessica Carson, E-470 Public Highway Authority

Member

Jessica Carson Jessica Carson, E-470 Public Highway Authority

Member

George Christopher George Christopher, Douglas Stuart LLC

Member

Mydria Clark Mydria Clark, HNTB Corporation

Member

Joe Clavelle Joe Clavelle, Bestpass, Inc.

Member

Matthew Cole Matthew Cole, Ohio Turnpike and Infrastructure Commission

Member

Mark Compton Mark Compton, Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission

Member

Henrique Cordeiro Henrique Cordeiro, A-to-Be, powered by Brisa

Member

Amanda Corson Amanda Corson, Atkins N.A.

Member

Ken Creager Ken Creager, Bestpass, Inc.

Member

Enrique Crooks Enrique Crooks, EAC Consulting, Inc.

Member

Jeffrey Dailey Jeffrey Dailey, Central Texas Regional Mobility Authority

Member

Jeffrey Dailey Jeffrey Dailey, Central Texas Regional Mobility Authority

Member

Bernd Datler Bernd Datler, ASFINAG

Member

Mike Davidson Mike Davidson, Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission

Member

Michael Davis Michael Davis, RS&H

Member

Michael Davis Michael Davis, RS&H

Member

Joi Dean Joi Dean, Richmond Metropolitan Transportation Authority

Member

Thomas Delaney Thomas Delaney, Atkins N.A.

Member

Vickie Dewey Vickie Dewey, AECOM

Member

Federico Di Gennaro Federico Di Gennaro, AISCAT (Associazione Italiana Società Concessionarie Autostrade e Trafori)

Member

Jose Dios Jose Dios, New Jersey Turnpike Authority

Member

Scott Doering Scott Doering, Conduent Transportation

Member

Robert Edelstein Robert Edelstein, AECOM

Member

John Emerick John Emerick, SINELEC

Member

Jennifer Frankl Jennifer Frankl, HNTB Corporation

Member

Tawnya Freund Tawnya Freund, Cofiroute USA, LLC

Member

Robert Frey Robert Frey, Tampa-Hillsborough Expressway Authority

Member

Jessica Gochenour Jessica Gochenour, HDR

Member

Reema Griffith Reema Griffith, Washington State Transportation Commission

Member

Donovan Guin Donovan Guin, IBM

Member

Donovan Guin Donovan Guin, IBM

Member

Dee Anne Heath Dee Anne Heath, HNTB Corporation

Member

Jeffrey Heilstedt Jeffrey Heilstedt, WSP USA

Member

Kevin Hoeflich Kevin Hoeflich, HNTB Corporation

Member

Kevin Holbert Kevin Holbert, ETC

Member

Miro Holecy Miro Holecy, IBM

Member

Janet Holt Janet Holt, Parsons

Member

Bryan Homayouni Bryan Homayouni, Central Florida Expressway Authority (CFX)

Member

Liz Horta Liz Horta, Stantec Consulting Services Inc.

Member

Ted Hull-Ryde Ted Hull-Ryde, Atkins N.A.

Member

Brad Humphrey Brad Humphrey, HNTB Corporation

Member

Galia Ivanov Galia Ivanov, Kapsch TrafficCom

Member

Kristen Johnson Kristen Johnson, ITR Concession Company LLC

Member

Samuel Johnson Samuel Johnson, Transportation Corridor Agencies

Member

Sheryl Johnson Sheryl Johnson, Richmond Metropolitan Transportation Authority

Member

Marcelle Jones Marcelle Jones, Stantec Consulting Services Inc.

Member

Julius Kanyamunyu Julius Kanyamunyu, Uganda National Roads Authority

Member

John Keller John Keller, New Jersey Turnpike Authority

Member

Laura Kelley Laura Kelley, Central Florida Expressway Authority (CFX)

Member

Bret Kidd Bret Kidd, ETC

Member

Catherine Larson Catherine Larson, Larson Consulting Associates LLC

Member

Colleen Lauless Colleen Lauless, ETC

Member

Andy Lelewski Andy Lelewski, North Carolina Department of Transportation, Turnpike Authority

Member

Chris Lory Chris Lory, HNTB Corporation

Member

Marwan Madi Marwan Madi, CDM Smith

Member

Dimitrios Mandalozis Dimitrios Mandalozis, AEGEAN MOTORWAY S.A.

Member

Gary Markle Gary Markle, Accenture LLP

Member

Tracy Marks Tracy Marks, TransCore, LP

Member

Chelsie McKittrick Chelsie McKittrick, Kapsch TrafficCom

Member

Philip Miller Philip Miller, WSP USA

Member

Philip Miller Philip Miller, WSP USA

Member

Matt Milligan Matt Milligan, Milligan Partners LLC

Member

Matt Milligan Matt Milligan, Milligan Partners LLC

Member

Tyler Milligan Tyler Milligan, Milligan Partners LLC

Member

Tyler Milligan Tyler Milligan, Milligan Partners LLC

Member

Tyler Milligan Tyler Milligan, Milligan Partners LLC

Member

Charlie Mitchell Charlie Mitchell, Emovis, an Abertis company

Member

Titus Moore Titus Moore, Fagan Consulting

Member

María Moreno María Moreno, SEOPAN (Asociación de Empresas Constructoras y Concesionarias de Infraestructuras)

Member

René Moser René Moser, ASFINAG

Member

Lara Moura Lara Moura, A-to-Be, powered by Brisa

Member

Suzanne Murtha Suzanne Murtha, AECOM

Member

Stephen Novosad Stephen Novosad, HNTB Corporation

Member

Francis O'Connor Francis O'Connor, Atkins N.A.

Member

Francis O'Connor Francis O'Connor, Atkins N.A.

Member

Kathryn O'Connor Kathryn O'Connor, Rhode Island Turnpike and Bridge Authority

Member

Myneca Ojo Myneca Ojo, Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission

Member

Lori Olin Lori Olin, Transportation Corridor Agencies

Member

Kristin Olsen Kristin Olsen, ETC

Member

Mary Jane O'Meara Mary Jane O'Meara, HNTB Corporation

Member

John O'Neill John O'Neill, Maryland Transportation Authority

Member

Kevin Palmer Kevin Palmer, RS&H

Member

Nick Parrott Nick Parrott, Kansas Turnpike Authority

Member

Lev Pinelis Lev Pinelis, Transurban

Member

Benoît Rossi Benoît Rossi, Emovis, an Abertis company

Member

Rosa Rountree Rosa Rountree, Egis

Member

Rosa Rountree Rosa Rountree, Egis

Member

Patty Rubstello Patty Rubstello, Washington State Department of Transportation

Member

Krishna Satti Krishna Satti, Michael Baker International

Member

Dick Schnacke Dick Schnacke, TransCore, LP

Member

Malika Seddi Malika Seddi, Association Européenne des Autoroutes à Peage

Member

Anthony Sgro Anthony Sgro, IBI Group

Member

Terri Slack Terri Slack, CDM Smith

Member

Terri Slack Terri Slack, CDM Smith

Member

Terri Slack Terri Slack, CDM Smith

Member

Wanda Sneed Wanda Sneed, ETC

Member

Francine Steelman Francine Steelman, Cintra

Member

Emanuela Stocchi Emanuela Stocchi, AISCAT (Associazione Italiana Società Concessionarie Autostrade e Trafori)

Member

Martin Stone Martin Stone, Egis

Member

Chloe Strasser Chloe Strasser, Port Authority of New York & New Jersey

Member

Shannon Swank Shannon Swank, PlusPass, Inc.

Member

Shannon Swank Shannon Swank, PlusPass, Inc.

Member

Shannon Swank Shannon Swank, PlusPass, Inc.

Member

Robert Taylor Robert Taylor, Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission

Member

Benton Tempas Benton Tempas, Northwest Parkway LLC

Member

Lisa Thompson Lisa Thompson, HNTB Corporation

Member

Tracey Trexel Tracey Trexel, IBM

Member

Martin Tyson Martin Tyson, Global Agility Solutions

Member

Philip Underhill Philip Underhill, Verra Mobility

Member

Frank Velez Frank Velez, North Texas Tollway Authority

Member

Jason Wall Jason Wall, A-to-Be, powered by Brisa

Member

Jeff Weiss Jeff Weiss, Gannett Fleming

Member

Jim Wilson Jim Wilson, TransCore, LP

Member

Jim Wilson Jim Wilson, TransCore, LP

Secretary

Snehal Ambare Snehal Ambare, HNTB Corporation

Staff Liaison

Terri Lankford Terri Lankford, International Bridge, Tunnel and Turnpike Association

Vice Chair

Kirk Logan Kirk Logan, Global Agility Solutions

Vice Chair

Jason McCartney Jason McCartney, Gannett Fleming

Vice Chair

Mary Sallach Mary Sallach, State Road & Tollway Authority